Click here to read Rabobank's economic vision for this country. The information and publications in this tab are prepared and made available by third parties and are only available in English. No rights can be derived. Rabobank is not responsible or liable for the information and publications. Click here for the full disclaimer.

Trade Profile

Foreign Trade in Figures

Uganda is open to foreign trade, which represents 45% of its GDP (WTO, 2016). It is a member of many trade organisations such as the WTO, COMESA, EAC (East African Community), the ESAAMLG (Eastern and Southern African Anti-Money Laundering Group) and the IGAD (the Intergovernmental Authority on Development, which brings together the seven states in the Horn of Africa). In  2013, the EAC members (Kenya, Tanzania, Burundi, Rwanda and Uganda) signed a treaty establishing a monetary union, using the shilling as the common currency. The countries will need to implement a common monetary policy and create a central bank in order launch the new currency.



The objective of the country's trade policy is to encourage cooperation and integration in East Africa, in order to boost production and increase export revenues. Custom duties are not very high and the country has low non-tariff trade barriers. However, corruption and under-developed infrastructure remain as key trade barriers. Rich natural resources, improved national security and the return of exiled Ugandan-Indian entrepreneurs are factors that encourage foreign trade. The exploitation of hydrocarbons, which was supposed to start in 2013, was postponed and is expected to begin in 2020.



Uganda’s trade balance is structurally negative. During the fiscal year 2015-2016, exports increased by 6.9% while imports increased by 8.2%. The trade deficit increased by 0.7% to USD 2.2 billion. The increase in exports will continue to be supported by regional trade and the growth in coffee production. However, the political situation in South Sudan, one of the country’s main trade partners along with Kenya, will continue to impact trade flows in Uganda. In 2016, coffee exports were constrained by drought, but Uganda was Africa's largest exporter of robusta coffee. Moreover, imports will remain high due to investments in major infrastructure projects, food requirements and economic growth, which has been driving the demand for consumer goods.



Uganda mainly exports coffee, fish, tea, cotton, flowers, horticultural products and gold, primarily to Kenya, Sudan, Rwanda, the Democratic Republic of Congo and Europe. The country imports industrial equipment, vehicles, petroleum products, medical products and cereals, mainly from India, China, Kenya, the United Arab Emirates, Japan and South Africa.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20122013201420152016
Imports of Goods (million USD) 6,0445,8186,0745,7805,099
Exports of Goods (million USD) 2,3572,4082,2622,2452,543
Imports of Services (million USD) 2,4592,7392,7092,7382,271
Exports of Services (million USD) 1,9422,2721,8281,9451,606
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 61-614-9
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 147-0-23
Trade Balance (million USD) -2,451-2,145-2,375-2,288-1,404
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 5351464847
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 3331282929
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 2020181819

Source: WTO – World Trade Organisation ; World Bank - Latest available data.

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2016
Kenya 16.3%
United Arab Emirates 15.0%
South Sudan 9.7%
Rwanda 7.8%
Democratic Republic of Congo 7.1%
Italy 4.0%
Netherlands 3.2%
Germany 3.1%
Tanzania 2.8%
Belgium 2.7%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2016
China 18.4%
India 17.3%
Kenya 9.5%
United Arab Emirates 8.6%
Saudi Arabia 5.2%
Japan 5.1%
South Africa 4.4%
Indonesia 3.9%
Germany 2.2%
United States 1.6%

Source: Comtrade, Latest Available Data

 

Main Products

2.5 bn USD of products exported in 2016
Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated; coffee husks and skins; coffee substitutes containing coffee in any proportion 15.0%
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 13.7%
Fish fillets and other fish meat, whether or not minced, fresh, chilled or frozen 3.2%
Cocoa beans, whole or broken, raw or roasted 3.0%
Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form 2.9%
Tea, whether or not flavoured 2.9%
Cement, incl. cement clinkers, whether or not coloured 2.5%
Maize or corn 2.3%
Unmanufactured tobacco; tobacco refuse 2.2%
Live plants incl. their roots, cuttings and slips; mushroom spawn (excl. bulbs, tubers, tuberous roots, corms, crowns and rhizomes, and chicory plants and roots) 2.1%
4.8 bn USD of products imported in 2016
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 15.6%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses incl. those in the form of transdermal administration or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 4.9%
Palm oil and its fractions, whether or not refined (excl. chemically modified) 4.5%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 2.8%
Wheat and meslin 2.6%
Motor vehicles for the transport of goods, incl. chassis with engine and cab 2.4%
Flat-rolled products of iron or non-alloy steel, of a width >= 600 mm, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated 1.7%
Cement, incl. cement clinkers, whether or not coloured 1.6%
Worn clothing and clothing accessories, blankets and travelling rugs, household linen and articles for interior furnishing, of all types of textile materials, incl. all types of footwear and headgear, showing signs of appreciable wear and presented in bulk or in bales, sacks or similar packings (excl. carpets, other floor coverings and tapestries) 1.5%
Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, incl. line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; videophones; parts thereof 1.4%

Source: Comtrade, Latest Available Data

 
 
 

Main Services

2.2 bn USD of services exported in 2015
Travel
52.78%
Other business services
15.32%
Government services
11.75%
Construction services
6.98%
Transportation
6.23%
Computer and information services
1.85%
Insurance services
1.68%
Communications services
1.59%
Financial services
1.27%
Cultural and recreational services
0.36%
Royalties and license fees
0.19%
2.7 bn USD of services imported in 2015
Transportation
42.72%
Other business services
29.68%
Travel
15.90%
Construction services
4.06%
Insurance services
2.61%
Computer and information services
2.18%
Communications services
0.99%
Cultural and recreational services
0.65%
Royalties and license fees
0.51%
Government services
0.35%
Financial services
0.35%

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, Latest Available Data

 
 

Trade Compliance

International Conventions
Member of World Trade Organisation
Main International Economic Cooperation
Member of COMESA - Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa

Member of EAC - East African Community

Useful Resources
Uganda Revenue Authority
National Organisation of Intellectual Property
You can contact the Uganda Registration Services Bureau (URSB) by Email.
 
 
 

 

Learn more about How to Export to Uganda on Globaltrade.net, the Directory for International Trade Service Providers.

© Export Entreprises SA, All Rights Reserved.
Last Updates: November 2017