Click here to read Rabobank's economic vision for this country. The information and publications in this tab are prepared and made available by third parties and are only available in English. No rights can be derived. Rabobank is not responsible or liable for the information and publications. Click here for the full disclaimer.

Trade Profile

Foreign Trade in Figures

Cambodia has been a member of ASEAN since 1999 and of the WTO since 2004, and, as such, is very favourable to international trade. External trade contributes to 137.5% of the country’s GDP (WTO, 2012-2014 average). Cambodia recently began to reform its legal and regulatory systems (intellectual property rights, health rules, non-tariff barriers to trade, etc.) However, in practice, many obstacles remain, including governance issues and a lack of transparency. The country has committed to removing all tariff barriers on imports from ASEAN members. Cambodia also suffers from logistical and infrastructural constraints.

By 2013, Cambodia was expected to become a net oil exporter; however, oil projects have experienced delays. A significant increase in land allotted to the cultivation of rubber has led to a rise in the export volume, mainly towards China. In 2014, the Government aimed to export 1 million tonnes of rice; however, it failed to reach its goal. The value of exported goods increased by 17% in 2015 to reach USD 8 billion. More specifically, textile exports decreased by 7% whereas exports of shoes rose by 22% and rice exports increased by 43%. The European Union is Cambodia’s number one client and received 40% of all exports. Although textile exports have decreased since 2014, they remain one of Cambodia’s leading trade industries. Cambodia’s trade balance is in deficit, despite a steady increase in exports. In June 2015, the trade deficit reached USD 1.1 billion.

The country primarily exports clothes, wood, rubber, rice and fish to the United States, China, Hong Kong, Canada, Vietnam, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands and Germany. Cambodia mainly imports petroleum products, cigarettes, gold, construction materials, machinery, motor vehicles and pharmaceutical products from China, Thailand, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Singapore, South Korea and the United States.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20112012201320142015
Imports of Goods (million USD) 9,30011,35012,80013,50014,400
Exports of Goods (million USD) 6,7047,8389,24810,86011,960
Imports of Services (million USD) 1,2891,5011,7351,8541,878
Exports of Services (million USD) 2,6033,0543,3543,7133,775
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 161715107
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 191414117
Trade Balance (million USD) -1,903-2,456-2,958-3,224n/a
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 114121128129128
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 6063676766
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 5458616262

Source: WTO – World Trade Organisation ; World Bank - 2016.

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2015
United States 25.0%
United Kingdom 10.2%
Germany 8.8%
Japan 6.7%
Canada 6.5%
China 4.7%
Thailand 4.1%
France 3.5%
Belgium 3.3%
Spain 3.2%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2015
China 36.8%
Thailand 14.6%
Vietnam 8.7%
Hong Kong 6.7%
Singapore 4.7%
South Korea 4.3%
Japan 4.0%
Indonesia 3.1%
United States 2.2%
Malaysia 1.8%

Source: Comtrade, Last Available Data

 

Main Products

8.5 bn USD of products exported in 2015
Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted (excl. wind-jackets and similar articles, slips, petticoats and panties, track suits, ski suits and swimwear) 18.3%
T-shirts, singlets and other vests, knitted or crocheted 13.8%
Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (excl. wind-jackets and similar articles, separate waistcoats, track suits, ski suits and swimwear) 12.1%
Jerseys, pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (excl. wadded waistcoats) 6.5%
Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather (excl. orthopaedic footwear, skating boots with ice or roller skates attached, and toy footwear) 5.0%
Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pyjamas, negligés, bathrobes, dressing gowns, housecoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (excl. t-shirts, vests, brassieres, girdles, corsets and similar articles) 4.0%
Rice 3.3%
Bicycles and other cycles, incl. delivery tricycles, not motorized 2.4%
Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted (excl. hats) 2.2%
Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials (excl. toy footwear) 2.2%
10.7 bn USD of products imported in 2015
Fabrics, knitted or crocheted, of a width of > 30 cm (excl. warp knit fabrics incl. those made on galloon knitting machines, those containing by weight >= 5% of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, and pile fabrics, incl. long pile, looped pile fabrics, labels, badges and similar articles, and knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated) 9.6%
Knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width > 30 cm, containing by weight >= 5% of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread (excl. pile fabrics, incl. long pile, looped pile fabrics, labels, badges and similar articles, and knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated) 8.3%
Woven fabrics containing predominantly, but < 85% synthetic staple fibres by weight, other than those mixed principally or solely with cotton 7.0%
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 5.4%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 3.5%
Motor vehicles for the transport of goods, incl. chassis with engine and cab 2.2%
Cigars, cheroots, cigarillos and cigarettes of tobacco or of tobacco substitutes 2.0%
Motor-cycles, incl. mopeds, and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side-cars 1.8%
Woven fabrics of cotton, containing >= 85% cotton by weight and weighing > 200 g/m² 1.7%
Parts and accessories for motor-cycles and bicycles and for carriages for disabled persons, n.e.s. 1.5%

Source: Comtrade, Last Available Data

 
 
 

Main Services

4.0 bn USD of services exported in 2015
Travel
79.32%
Transportation
10.61%
Government services
4.32%
Other business services
2.42%
Communications services
2.14%
Financial services
0.85%
Construction services
0.25%
Computer and information services
0.05%
Royalties and license fees
0.01%
Cultural and recreational services
0.01%
Insurance services
0.01%
1.9 bn USD of services imported in 2015
Transportation
49.86%
Travel
25.58%
Insurance services
6.19%
Construction services
4.41%
Other business services
4.32%
Computer and information services
3.81%
Communications services
3.15%
Government services
1.74%
Royalties and license fees
0.65%
Financial services
0.16%
Cultural and recreational services
0.11%

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, Last Available Data

 
 

Trade Compliance

International Conventions
Member of World Trade Organisation
Main International Economic Cooperation
Member of Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN), AFTA and the ASEAN - China Free Trade Area.
Useful Resources
National Customs
National Organisation of Intellectual Property
You can contact the Intellectual Property Department by Email.
 
 
 

 

Learn more about How to Export to Cambodia on Globaltrade.net, the Directory for International Trade Service Providers.

© Export Entreprises SA, All Rights Reserved.
Last Updates: June 2017