Click here to read Rabobank's economic vision for this country. The information and publications in this tab are prepared and made available by third parties and are only available in English. No rights can be derived. Rabobank is not responsible or liable for the information and publications. Click here for the full disclaimer.

Trade Profile

Foreign Trade in Figures

Cambodia has been a member of ASEAN since 1999 and of the WTO since 2004, and, as such, is very favourable to international trade.

External trade contributed 127% of the country’s GDP (2016, WTO). Cambodia began to reform its legal and regulatory systems (intellectual property rights, health rules, non-tariff barriers to trade, etc.) However, in practice, many obstacles remain, including governance issues and a lack of transparency. The country has committed to removing all tariff barriers on imports from ASEAN members. Cambodia also suffers from logistical and infrastructural constraints.

By 2013, Cambodia was expected to become a net oil exporter; however, oil production has experienced delays. Exports reached EUR 9.5 billion in 2017 while imports rose sharply to EUR 14.2 billion (EUR 11.7 billion in 2016) (IMF, Eurostat). Rice exports in particular grew by 17.3% to 635,679 tonnes (Secretariat of One Window Service for Rice Export Formality), as China received nearly one-third, followed by France and Poland. China is, by far, the largest supplier of Cambodia, followed by Thailand, Vietnam and Hong Kong. The United States is the largest client of Cambodian exports, followed by United Kingdom, Japan and Canada.

Illegal timber trade is one of Cambodia's greatest challenges despite an official export ban on timber. The reported value of sawn timber exported to Vietnam in 2017 is USD 173 million (Forest Trends), whereas according to official statistics the total value of sawn timber by Cambodia stands at a mere USD 5.22 million. Organic agriculture is also a potential area of growth, with only 0.2% of Cambodia's agricultural land destined to this value-added market.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20122013201420152016
Imports of Goods (million USD) 11,35012,80013,50014,40012,600
Exports of Goods (million USD) 7,8389,24810,86011,96010,040
Imports of Services (million USD) 1,5011,7351,8541,8781,972
Exports of Services (million USD) 3,0543,3543,7133,7754,035
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 17151079
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 14141179
Trade Balance (million USD) -2,506-3,219-3,206-3,467-3,415
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 121128129128127
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 6367676666
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 5861626261

Source: WTO – World Trade Organisation ; World Bank - Latest available data.

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2016
United States 21.3%
United Kingdom 9.5%
Germany 9.0%
Japan 8.2%
Canada 6.5%
China 6.1%
Thailand 4.2%
Spain 4.0%
Belgium 3.9%
France 3.6%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2016
China 36.8%
Thailand 15.4%
Vietnam 11.4%
Singapore 4.6%
Japan 4.3%
Hong Kong 4.2%
South Korea 3.5%
Indonesia 3.4%
Malaysia 2.0%
United States 1.4%

Source: Comtrade, Latest Available Data

 

Main Products

10.1 bn USD of products exported in 2016
Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted (excl. wind-jackets and similar articles, slips, petticoats and panties, track suits, ski suits and swimwear) 16.7%
T-shirts, singlets and other vests, knitted or crocheted 12.4%
Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (excl. wind-jackets and similar articles, separate waistcoats, track suits, ski suits and swimwear) 11.6%
Jerseys, pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (excl. wadded waistcoats) 6.3%
Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather (excl. orthopaedic footwear, skating boots with ice or roller skates attached, and toy footwear) 5.1%
Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pyjamas, negligés, bathrobes, dressing gowns, housecoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (excl. t-shirts, vests, brassieres, girdles, corsets and similar articles) 3.8%
Bicycles and other cycles, incl. delivery tricycles, not motorized 3.4%
Rice 3.0%
Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials (excl. toy footwear) 2.4%
Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted (excl. hats) 2.3%
12.4 bn USD of products imported in 2016
Fabrics, knitted or crocheted, of a width of > 30 cm (excl. warp knit fabrics incl. those made on galloon knitting machines, those containing by weight >= 5% of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, and pile fabrics, incl. long pile, looped pile fabrics, labels, badges and similar articles, and knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated) 8.6%
Knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width > 30 cm, containing by weight >= 5% of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread (excl. pile fabrics, incl. long pile, looped pile fabrics, labels, badges and similar articles, and knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated) 8.4%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 7.2%
Woven fabrics containing predominantly, but < 85% synthetic staple fibres by weight, other than those mixed principally or solely with cotton 6.0%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 3.0%
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 2.0%
Parts and accessories for motor-cycles and bicycles and for carriages for disabled persons, n.e.s. 1.9%
Motor-cycles, incl. mopeds, and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side-cars 1.8%
Cigars, cheroots, cigarillos and cigarettes of tobacco or of tobacco substitutes 1.7%
Woven fabrics of cotton, containing >= 85% cotton by weight and weighing > 200 g/m² 1.6%

Source: Comtrade, Latest Available Data

 
 
 

Main Services

4.0 bn USD of services exported in 2015
Travel
79.32%
Transportation
10.61%
Government services
4.32%
Other business services
2.42%
Communications services
2.14%
Financial services
0.85%
Construction services
0.25%
Computer and information services
0.05%
Royalties and license fees
0.01%
Cultural and recreational services
0.01%
Insurance services
0.01%
1.9 bn USD of services imported in 2015
Transportation
49.86%
Travel
25.58%
Insurance services
6.19%
Construction services
4.41%
Other business services
4.32%
Computer and information services
3.81%
Communications services
3.15%
Government services
1.74%
Royalties and license fees
0.65%
Financial services
0.16%
Cultural and recreational services
0.11%

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, Latest Available Data

 
 

Trade Compliance

International Conventions
Member of World Trade Organisation
Main International Economic Cooperation
Member of Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN), AFTA and the ASEAN - China Free Trade Area.
Useful Resources
National Customs
National Organisation of Intellectual Property
You can contact the Intellectual Property Department by Email.
 
 
 

 

Learn more about How to Export to Cambodia on Globaltrade.net, the Directory for International Trade Service Providers.

© Export Entreprises SA, All Rights Reserved.
Last Updates: June 2018