Click here to read Rabobank's economic vision for this country. The information and publications in this tab are prepared and made available by third parties and are only available in English. No rights can be derived. Rabobank is not responsible or liable for the information and publications. Click here for the full disclaimer.

Trade Profile

Foreign Trade in Figures

Cambodia has been a member of ASEAN since 1999 and of the WTO since 2004, and, as such, is very favourable to international trade.

External trade contributed 127% of the country’s GDP (2016, WTO). Cambodia began to reform its legal and regulatory systems (intellectual property rights, health rules, non-tariff barriers to trade, etc.) However, in practice, many obstacles remain, including governance issues and a lack of transparency. The country has committed to removing all tariff barriers on imports from ASEAN members. Cambodia also suffers from logistical and infrastructural constraints.

By 2013, Cambodia was expected to become a net oil exporter; however, oil production has experienced delays. A significant increase in land allotted to the cultivation of rubber has led to a rise in the export volume, mainly towards China. Exports reached USD 8.5 billion but still fell short of imports estimated at USD 10.7 billion in 2016. Exports include clothing, timber, rubber, rice, fish, tobacco, and footwear to the US (23.1%), the UK (8.8%), Germany (8.2%), Japan (7.4%), Canada (6.7%), China (5.1%), Vietnam (5%), Thailand (4.9%) and the Netherlands (4.1%). Imports include petroleum products, cigarettes, gold, construction materials, machinery, motor vehicles, and pharmaceutical products from Thailand (28.7%), China (22.2%), Vietnam (16.4%), Hong Kong (6.1%), and Singapore (5.7%).

Specifically, textile exports decreased by 7% whereas exports of shoes rose by 22% and rice exports increased by 43%. The European Union is Cambodia’s number one client and received 40% of all exports. Although textile exports have decreased since 2014, they remain one of Cambodia’s leading trade industries. Cambodia’s trade balance is in deficit despite a steady increase in exports.

Illegal timber trade is one of Cambodia's greatest challenges, with the London-based Environmental Investigation Agency estimating 300,000 cubic meters of logs were smuggled from Cambodia since November 2016. Organic production of crops is also a potential area of growth, with only 0.2% of Cambodia's agricultural land destined to this value-added market. China is expected to become the largest importer of Cambodian rice, which will compensate the decline in demand from traditional E.U. buyers; 200,000 tonnes of rice are expected in exports to the Chinese market in 2017.

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20122013201420152016
Imports of Goods (million USD) 11,35012,80013,50014,40012,600
Exports of Goods (million USD) 7,8389,24810,86011,96010,040
Imports of Services (million USD) 1,5011,7351,8541,8781,972
Exports of Services (million USD) 3,0543,3543,7133,7754,035
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 17151079
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 14141179
Trade Balance (million USD) -2,517-3,229-3,224n/an/a
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 121128129128127
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 6367676666
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 5861626261

Source: WTO – World Trade Organisation ; World Bank - Latest available data.

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2016
United States 21.3%
United Kingdom 9.5%
Germany 9.0%
Japan 8.2%
Canada 6.5%
China 6.1%
Thailand 4.2%
Spain 4.0%
Belgium 3.9%
France 3.6%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2016
China 36.8%
Thailand 15.4%
Vietnam 11.4%
Singapore 4.6%
Japan 4.3%
Hong Kong 4.2%
South Korea 3.5%
Indonesia 3.4%
Malaysia 2.0%
United States 1.4%

Source: Comtrade, Latest Available Data

 

Main Products

10.1 bn USD of products exported in 2016
Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted (excl. wind-jackets and similar articles, slips, petticoats and panties, track suits, ski suits and swimwear) 16.7%
T-shirts, singlets and other vests, knitted or crocheted 12.4%
Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (excl. wind-jackets and similar articles, separate waistcoats, track suits, ski suits and swimwear) 11.6%
Jerseys, pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (excl. wadded waistcoats) 6.3%
Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather (excl. orthopaedic footwear, skating boots with ice or roller skates attached, and toy footwear) 5.1%
Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pyjamas, negligés, bathrobes, dressing gowns, housecoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (excl. t-shirts, vests, brassieres, girdles, corsets and similar articles) 3.8%
Bicycles and other cycles, incl. delivery tricycles, not motorized 3.4%
Rice 3.0%
Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials (excl. toy footwear) 2.4%
Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted (excl. hats) 2.3%
12.4 bn USD of products imported in 2016
Fabrics, knitted or crocheted, of a width of > 30 cm (excl. warp knit fabrics incl. those made on galloon knitting machines, those containing by weight >= 5% of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, and pile fabrics, incl. long pile, looped pile fabrics, labels, badges and similar articles, and knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated) 8.6%
Knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width > 30 cm, containing by weight >= 5% of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread (excl. pile fabrics, incl. long pile, looped pile fabrics, labels, badges and similar articles, and knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated) 8.4%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 7.2%
Woven fabrics containing predominantly, but < 85% synthetic staple fibres by weight, other than those mixed principally or solely with cotton 6.0%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 3.0%
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 2.0%
Parts and accessories for motor-cycles and bicycles and for carriages for disabled persons, n.e.s. 1.9%
Motor-cycles, incl. mopeds, and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side-cars 1.8%
Cigars, cheroots, cigarillos and cigarettes of tobacco or of tobacco substitutes 1.7%
Woven fabrics of cotton, containing >= 85% cotton by weight and weighing > 200 g/m² 1.6%

Source: Comtrade, Latest Available Data

 
 
 

Main Services

4.0 bn USD of services exported in 2015
Travel
79.32%
Transportation
10.61%
Government services
4.32%
Other business services
2.42%
Communications services
2.14%
Financial services
0.85%
Construction services
0.25%
Computer and information services
0.05%
Royalties and license fees
0.01%
Cultural and recreational services
0.01%
Insurance services
0.01%
1.9 bn USD of services imported in 2015
Transportation
49.86%
Travel
25.58%
Insurance services
6.19%
Construction services
4.41%
Other business services
4.32%
Computer and information services
3.81%
Communications services
3.15%
Government services
1.74%
Royalties and license fees
0.65%
Financial services
0.16%
Cultural and recreational services
0.11%

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, Latest Available Data

 
 

Trade Compliance

International Conventions
Member of World Trade Organisation
Main International Economic Cooperation
Member of Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN), AFTA and the ASEAN - China Free Trade Area.
Useful Resources
National Customs
National Organisation of Intellectual Property
You can contact the Intellectual Property Department by Email.
 
 
 

 

Learn more about How to Export to Cambodia on Globaltrade.net, the Directory for International Trade Service Providers.

© Export Entreprises SA, All Rights Reserved.
Last Updates: July 2017